By Molly Cain, John Payton Appellate and Supreme Court Advocacy Fellow
[…] The law makes health care providers who violate these restrictions liable to civil lawsuits and risks the suspension of their licenses to practice medicine. Transgender youth, along with their parents and a doctor who treats transgender patients, filed a lawsuit challenging the constitutionality of SB1 and seeking a preliminary injunction against Tennessee’s enforcement of the law, claiming that SB1 violates the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment because it discriminates on the basis of sex and transgender status. The United States intervened in the case under 42 U.S.C. 2000h-2, which authorizes intervention in a private equal-protection suit “if the Attorney General certifies that the case is of general public importance.” The U.S. District Court for the Middle District of Tennessee granted the Plaintiffs’ motion for a preliminary injunction, holding that the law should be subject to heightened scrutiny and likely violates the Equal Protection Clause.